Privacy

This privacy policy sets out how MHH International uses and protects any information that you give MHH International when you use this website. MHH International is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement. MHH International may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 22nd May 2018.

What we collect

When you visit our website, contact us regarding our services, purchase products from us we collect information about you to help us perform our services effectively. Some of this data maybe classified as personal data. It may be collected any time you submit it to us, whatever the reason maybe. We may collect the following information:

  • Name
  • Telephone Number
  • Email address
  • Demographic information such as country, preferences and interests
  • Residential address (where applicable)

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping to comply with UK law.
  • Process your purchase and shipping booking in line with your request.
  • Perform the financial transactions for your purchase.
  • Answer queries you may have about your purchase and export of your vehicle.
  • We may use the information to improve services.
  • We may contact you by email or phone.
  • We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

Sharing Your Data  

     Our Third Party Service Providers.

We may share your personal data with our third party service providers who provide services such as payment processing, information technology and related infrastructure provision, business support (operational and administrative), customer service, the processing and delivery of your car export, the shipping booking to export your car, marketing communications to you, email delivery, auditing and other similar services. These third parties are only permitted to use your personal data to the extent necessary to enable them to provide their services to us. They are required to follow our express instructions and to comply with appropriate security measures to protect your personal data. Third parties are subject to confidentiality obligations and may only use your personal data to perform the necessary functions and not for other purposes.

Other Disclosures

We may share personal data as we believe necessary or appropriate: (a) to comply with applicable laws; (b) to comply with lawful requests and legal process, including to respond to requests from public and government authorities to meet national security or law enforcement requirements; (c) to enforce our Privacy Statement; and (d) to protect our rights, privacy, safety or property, and/or that of you or others.

We do not share your data with any third parties outside of the above processing arrangements and we do not share your data with any business external to our group for their own marketing purposes.  From the data we collect, you should only ever receive marketing communications from our own brands.

 

Your Rights

The GDPR provides the following rights for EU residents:

Right to revoke consent

If we process personal data on the basis of your consent, you have the legal right to revoke such consent at any time. We will then cease the relevant processing activity going forward.

Right of access to your information

If you want to know what personal data we have collected or process about you, you may request us to provide a copy of your personal data by sending an email to rowan@mhhinternational.com. We will ask you to identify yourself. We will not provide you with a copy of your personal data to the extent that the rights and freedoms of others are or may be adversely affected.

Right to rectification and erasure of data, and restriction of processing

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please email us or write to the address below.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect, incomplete, inaccurate, unlawful, excessive or no longer relevant please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect. If you want us to delete all information we collected from you from the site (Name, Email, Telephone, Country, Car Preference and Message), please email us at rowan@mhhinternational.com and we will comply to your request.

Right to object

 

You have the legal right to object, on grounds relating to your particular personal situation, at any time to processing of your personal data.  Furthermore, you have the right to object at any time to our processing of your personal data for direct marketing purposes or to profiling. You can do this by either opting out by using the option we provide in the relevant direct marketing message (e.g. an email newsletter), or by sending an email to rowan@mhhinternational.com or writing to:

MHH International
86.7, Dunsfold Park,
Cranleigh,
Surrey,
GU6 8TB
England.
Tel: +44 (0)1483 275 756

Protection and Storage of your data

We have used and will continue to use reasonable endeavours to protect your personal data against loss, alteration or any form of unlawful use. Where possible, your personal data will be stored on a virtual private server that is secured by means of state of the art protection measures. A strictly limited amount of people have access to your personal data.

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

For the sake of clarity: without prejudice to the foregoing we are at all times entitled to send you messages that do not constitute direct marketing, i.e. service messages.

Cookies

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about webpage traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system. Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. We do not collect Personally Identifiable Information (PIN). We cannot identify you from other visitors on the site. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

General information relevant for all requests and queries

Nothing in this Privacy Statement is intended to provide you with rights beyond or in addition to your rights as a data subject under applicable mandatory data protection law.

We will use reasonable endeavours to respond to your request or query within one month. We are entitled to extend this term by another two months if the complexity of the situation so requires. If your request is manifestly unfounded or excessive we may either (i) charge you a fee, or (ii) refuse to process your request. With respect to access requests we may also charge you for extra copies. If we decide not to honour your request or answer your query, we will explain our reasons for doing so in our reply.

Retention of Information

We will only retain your personal data for the period necessary to fulfil the purposes outlined in this Privacy Statement. This may be up to 4 years, unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law (which is typically the case in the context of our obligations under tax law).

Should you choose to unsubscribe from our mailing list, please note that your personal data may still be retained on our database to the extent permitted by law.

General

We are committed to resolve any complaints about our collection or use of your personal data. In case you have any questions in relation to this Privacy Statement or our practices in relation to your personal data you may send an email to aj@mhhinternational.com. We hope to resolve any complaint brought to our attention, however if you feel that your complaint has not been adequately resolved, you reserve the right to contact your local data protection supervisory authority, which for the UK, is the Information Commissioner’s Office.

We have done our best to make sure that this Privacy Statement explains the way in which we process your personal data, and rights you have in relation thereto. We may change this Privacy Statement from time to time to make sure it is still up to date and we will notify you if we make any material updates. We may also notify you in other ways from time to time about the processing of your personal information.